Author Topic: Any experience/thought on the MechTech Systems Carbine Conversion Unit (CCU)?  (Read 1837 times)

Offline Goo2goDD

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hey .Org folks - actually, I like this clean simple site/format!

I am thinking of getting the MechTech CCU for either my Springfield 40 XD or 1911.  It's a unique accessory, CCU system.  Anyone have bought or use it?  I would like to hear your thought and experience. 



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wfVPEQfmHEA

Be a cool Christmas gift for myself!  Meant to name Good2goDD (for Good to go, Devil Dog! --- misspelled and left out the "d")

Linkback: http://www.calguns.org/forum/index.php?topic=6543.0
« Last Edit: November 25, 2015, 06:02:35 AM by Goo2goDD »

Offline f308gt4

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I used to have one for my Glock.  It's a tack driver.  A ton of fun to shoot. 

The only downside is that it is really heavy. 

Eventually I sold mine and got a Beretta CX4.



Linkback: http://www.calguns.org/forum/index.php?topic=6543.0

Offline LowThudd

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +9/-37
    • View Profile
I've thought about getting one for my Kimber, but the downside is that in CA, thechnically once it is a rifle, it cannot be made a pistol again.  :P

Linkback: http://www.calguns.org/forum/index.php?topic=6543.0

Offline Goo2goDD

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
According to this article, http://www.thetruthaboutguns.com/2014/12/jeremy-s/mechtech-c-c-u/

"Legality

In this case it is legal to convert your pistol into a rifle configuration and then back into a pistol configuration. The BATFE ruled:

Held further, a firearm, as defined by 26 U.S.C. 5845(a)(3) and (a)(4), is not made
when a pistol is attached to a part or parts designed to convert the pistol into a rifle with a
barrel of 16 inches or more in length, and the parts are later unassembled in a configuration
not regulated under the NFA (e.g., as a pistol).

While itís specifically illegal to turn a rifle into a pistol, in the case of the CCU the ďfirearmĒ part of the system is a pistol and was manufactured as a pistol. Connecting it to the CCU isnít altering the design of the pistol itself at all, itís only temporarily switching to rifle configuration via an attachment. No permanent change or redesign is made. ATF ruling is here and further explanation is on MechTechís forum here." http://www.mechtechsys.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=431

Linkback: http://www.calguns.org/forum/index.php?topic=6543.0
« Last Edit: November 25, 2015, 10:19:02 AM by Goo2goDD »

Offline LowThudd

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +9/-37
    • View Profile
Yes, under FEDERAL law. Not under Comiefornia law.

Linkback: http://www.calguns.org/forum/index.php?topic=6543.0

Offline C-Arms

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: White House
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +7/-28
    • View Profile
Perfect upper for those people who have the Ares Rudius. Very little stress imparted on the plastic lower.

Linkback: http://www.calguns.org/forum/index.php?topic=6543.0