Author Topic: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?  (Read 5506 times)

Offline Maltese Falcon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +5/-19
    • View Profile
.net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« on: November 28, 2015, 07:21:11 AM »
We almost back?

Offline Milk and cookies

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +4/-92
  • Big gulps huh? Whelp, see ya later
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2015, 07:23:06 AM »
Got the same thing. But don't go back, it's better over here, smiting and cursing and what not.
I eats all the bacons

Offline Maltese Falcon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +5/-19
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2015, 07:25:54 AM »
Got the same thing. But don't go back, it's better over here, smiting and cursing and what not.

I got negative karma for previous "We're back" thread...lol

.

Offline Milk and cookies

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +4/-92
  • Big gulps huh? Whelp, see ya later
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2015, 07:29:10 AM »
Yea, there's no rhyme or reason to the karma here.
I eats all the bacons

Offline small hole shooter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +3/-23
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2015, 07:34:41 AM »
Amrak si a hctib

Offline Milk and cookies

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +4/-92
  • Big gulps huh? Whelp, see ya later
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2015, 07:38:43 AM »
I eats all the bacons

Offline olhunter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Karma: +8/-102
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2015, 09:30:03 AM »
memcache is Internet money.

They needs memcache, stat.

Send to me, I'll forward it on.
I have my ESP Karma Transmogrifier turned on. If you think I'm cool, the smites automatically go up...and I win Interweb points....Oh! Thank you!.         FRUSTRATION - No matter how many times you watch it, it's not going to happen.

Offline LowThudd

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
  • Karma: +9/-37
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2015, 09:57:54 AM »
[youtube]Vi0tje6xfWs[/youtube]

Offline major burnout

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +8/-15
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2015, 10:06:26 AM »
The great memory cache dump of 2015.  All files were transfered to Snowdens former employer for safe keeping. 

Offline Kestryll

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 380
  • Karma: +81/-52
    • View Profile
    • Calguns.net
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2015, 10:46:24 AM »
To quote myself...

Having a copy of the software is not a problem, I can download a fresh copy from vBulletin at any time.
Getting the custom settings back in place is a bit more 'fun' but can be done.
The real trick is going to be remembering what all I did! ;)

I can access the control panel and web server files now but before I start poking around under the hood I'm going to send a text to GV/PE to make sure anything I might do won't mess up any restorations in progress.

We are in route to being back home.
"The problem with ‘post-modern’ society is there are too many people with nothing meaningful to do, building ‘careers’ around controlling the lives of others and generally making social nuisances of themselves. They justify their meddling by discovering social ‘problems’ and getting the media to mag

Offline Spaceghost

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +1/-57
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2015, 10:54:54 AM »
This place is really growing on me, it's way more fun than the forum that doesn't exist.

To quote myself...

Having a copy of the software is not a problem, I can download a fresh copy from vBulletin at any time.
Getting the custom settings back in place is a bit more 'fun' but can be done.
The real trick is going to be remembering what all I did! ;)

I can access the control panel and web server files now but before I start poking around under the hood I'm going to send a text to GV/PE to make sure anything I might do won't mess up any restorations in progress.

We are in route to being back home.

Offline JDay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-3
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2015, 11:19:57 AM »
To quote myself...

Having a copy of the software is not a problem, I can download a fresh copy from vBulletin at any time.
Getting the custom settings back in place is a bit more 'fun' but can be done.
The real trick is going to be remembering what all I did! ;)

I can access the control panel and web server files now but before I start poking around under the hood I'm going to send a text to GV/PE to make sure anything I might do won't mess up any restorations in progress.

We are in route to being back home.

According to their last update you're good to go.

http://www.professionaledgellc.com/

Quote
just reupload the same software files you did before and your website will return. Or open a ticket and tell us what software you need installed and we'll do it for you.
« Last Edit: November 28, 2015, 11:22:54 AM by JDay »

Offline small hole shooter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +3/-23
    • View Profile

Offline 2761377

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +2/-16
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2015, 01:25:07 PM »
it's working as of 13:20

Offline tiechshlime

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2015, 01:39:54 PM »
Looks like CGN is back!


When government fears the people, there is liberty. When people fear the government, there is tyranny.

Thomas Jefferson

Offline whatmeworry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #15 on: November 28, 2015, 02:15:57 PM »
Aaarrh....

Offline whatmeworry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #16 on: November 28, 2015, 02:16:53 PM »
Database error.....

Offline LAKA90034

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +11/-23
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #17 on: November 28, 2015, 02:18:04 PM »
Eeeeek!


Database Error   Database error
The database has encountered a problem.
Please try the following:
Load the page again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.
Open the www.calguns.net home page, then try to open another page.
Click the Back button to try another link.
The www.calguns.net forum technical staff have been notified of the error, though you may contact them if the problem persists.
 
We apologise for any inconvenience.
If you save the world we can do it in the a**hole. - Princess Tilde

Offline tiechshlime

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #18 on: November 28, 2015, 02:23:37 PM »
Back down again.


When government fears the people, there is liberty. When people fear the government, there is tyranny.

Thomas Jefferson

Offline pacrat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #19 on: November 28, 2015, 04:55:10 PM »
CG.net is yo yo-ing.  Up-Down-Up-Down-Up Down.  Better than "Cannot be found" :o

Offline Somkey the Hores

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
  • Karma: +11/-152
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #20 on: November 28, 2015, 04:59:20 PM »
Yep, it's still flaky.
Carpe Canem.

Offline NorcalAF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +1/-14
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #21 on: November 28, 2015, 05:27:30 PM »
I think I will frequent both forums!

Offline small hole shooter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +3/-23
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #22 on: November 28, 2015, 05:30:02 PM »
I smite thee

Offline small hole shooter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +3/-23
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #23 on: November 28, 2015, 05:41:11 PM »
Yep, it's still flaky.

flaky, flakey, flicky it still is not working very well.

Offline Maltese Falcon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +5/-19
    • View Profile
Re: .net loads, but needs "memcache"?
« Reply #24 on: November 30, 2015, 11:39:42 PM »
We almost back?

How did I get 14 negative karma?

You Devils!

.